Instrument of Governors

Summerhill Primary School Governing Body 2018 - 2019

School Governors

The governing body of Summerhill Primary School plays a crucial role in the life and work of our school.  Governors make decisions about many aspects of the school, including the curriculum, staffing and finance.  The governing body consists of members of staff and parents, as well as representatives from Sefton Education Authority and the local community.

Headteacher: Mrs Y Bennett- Gleig

Chairperson: Mr D Stamper Vice Chairperson: Mrs K Coyle

Clerk to the Governors: Pauline Neilson

 

 Name

Category

Start Date

End Date

Appointed by

Term of

Office

Roles and Committees

Mrs Yvonne Gleig

 

 (HT)

 

21.09.11

 

20.09.19

Governing Body

4 Years

Headteacher – all commitees

Mr David Stamper

Co-opted

01.04.15

31.03.19

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Chair,
  • Headteachers Performance Management,
  • Resources & Learning Environment,
  • Appeals Committee,
  • Pay Committee

Mrs Kathleen Coyle

(Mrs K Coyle also has a role in another educational Institution Edge Hill University) 

Co-opted

03.07.13

02.07.21

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Vice-Chair,
  • Resource & Learning Environment Teaching Learning and Assessment
  • Headteachers Performance Management
  • Staffing Dismissal, Disciplinary, Grievance and Competence Committee
  • Champion Governor for SEND and Pupil Premium
  • Champiobn Governor for Wellbeing

 

Mrs Judith Kearney

Co-opted

26.03.12

26.03.20

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Headteachers Performance Management,Teaching Learning and Assessment

Mr Robert Cragg

Co-opted

29.06.10

27.06.18

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Resources and Learning Environment
  • Staffing Dismissal, Disciplinary, Grievance and Competence Committee
  • Pay Committee
  • Champion Governor for Health and Safety,

Mr Maurice Byrne

Local

Authority

05.02.13

04.02.21

Local Authority

4 Years

  • Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare
  • Champion Governor for Safeguarding
  • Appeals Committee

Mr Ian Lunt

Staff

Associate Governor

25.2.19

25.2.23

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Teaching, Learning & Assessment
  • Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare

Ann Kavanagh

Staff

08.10.18

07.10.22

Staff Election

4 Years

  • Resources and Learning Environment
  • Teaching Learning and Assessment

Mrs Dawn Beaumont

Parent

08.10.15

07.10.19

Parent Election

4 Years

  • Personal Development, Behaviour and Welfare

Mr Stephen Forrest

Parent

08.10.15

07.10.19

Parent Election

4 Years

  • Teaching Learning and Assessment
  • Appeals Committee

Miss Heather Roche

Parent

08.10.15

07.10.19

Parent Election

4 Years

  • Resources and Learning Environment
  • Staffing Dismissal, Disciplinary, Grievance and Competence Committee
  • Pay Committee

 

Peter Rafferty 

Co-opted

 25.2.19

 25.2.23

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Teaching & Learning

Marie Bennett

Co-opted

 25.2.19

 25.2.23

Governing Body

4 Years

  • Personal Development Behavior and Welfare

 

 

COMMITTEES

Teaching Learning & Assessment

Personal Development, Behaviour & Welfare

Resource & Learning Environment (RALE)

Yvonne Bennett-Gleig

Judith Kearney

Ian Lunt

Kath Coyle

Ian Lunt

Ann Kavanagh

Cathy Padilla Assistant Head

Peter Rafferty

Dawn Beaumont

Maurice Byrne

Ian Lunt

Yvonne Bennett-Gleig

Ian Lunt

Cathy Padilla Assistant Head 

Marie Bennett

Kath Coyle

Rob Cragg

Heather Roche

Dave Stamper

Yvonne Bennett-Gleig

Ian Lunt

Ann Kavanagh

Cathy Padilla (Assistant Head / Observer)

 

 

 

 

 

RECORD OF ATTENDANCE 2018-2019

Name

Scheduled Meetings

Meeting Attended

To date

Apologies

Accepted

Absent

Mr D Stamper

3

1

1

0

Mrs Y Gleig

3

3

0

0

Mrs K Coyle

3

2

1

0

Mr I Lunt

3

3

0

0

Mrs Kavanagh

3

3

0

0

Mrs J Kearney

2

2

0

0

Mr M Byrne

2

2

0

0

Mr R Cragg

2

2

0

0

Mrs D Beaumont

2

2

0

0

Ms H Roche

2

2

0

0

Mr S Forrest

2

2

0

0

Mrs M Bennett

1

0

1

0

Mr Rafferty

1

1

0

0

Mrs Padilla ( Assistant Head)

3

3

0

0

 

 

GOVERNORS ROLES IN OTHER SCHOOLS

Mrs K Coyle

Submits bids for other schools

 

 

REGISTER OF INTERESTS (BUSINESS/FINANCIAL)

 

Name of Governor

Declared Interest

 

 

 

 

 

 

FORMER GOVERNORS 2016/17

 

Name

Category

Date

appointed

 

Appointed by

Term of

Office

Resignation date

Mrs L Nelson

Headteacher

 

Governing Body

 

31.12.17

Mrs J Chedgzoy

Staff

09.06.14

Staff

 

31.08.18

Mr S Byrne

Co-opted

24.09.07

Governing Body

 

31.08.18

Mrs Ann Snowden

Co-opted

 

Governing Body

 

31.08.18